U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A male asked:

How can proficient 5000 injection helps incase of male infertility?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Erin Robertson
General Practice 20 years experience
It's complicated.: There is significant evidence that sublingual or IM injections of hCG effectively enhance *testicular descent* into scrotum in *children <6yo.* It is not first line treatment, when compared to surgical intervention. Cryptorchidism, or undescended testes, reduces fertility in men, both because of temperature & associated hormonal abnormalities. There is little to no data on hCG usage in adult males

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
Can appendix cause infertility in men?
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
Male infertility tests procedures, costs?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
Make an appointment for male infertility?
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old male asked:
Does prostatitis cause infertility in men?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 46-year-old male asked:
Can prostatitis cause infertility in males?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Last updated Mar 24, 2017

Disclaimer:
