A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm a week late on my period, i've been taking prenatal vitamins for about a month now could i be pregnant?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a period. If done sooner, a positive result is likely real, but a negative result may be due to testing too soon, and thus lead to a repeat test. If a woman gets her normal regular period, then she is not pregnant, and a test is not needed.
Answered on Oct 1, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Incomplete question: Your question is incomplete.
A female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Need evaluation...: If you aren't pregnant already and are not having periods, you need to see your Ob/Gyn for an evaluation. There are a number of things and can preven ... Read More
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Edward Jacobs
45 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: But stress of any sort, including anxiety over getting pregnant, can delay your cycle. See your doctor for a pregnancy test. Taking a pre-natal vitam ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
No: No it will not have any effect on the periods.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month