U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Parker, CO
A female asked:

Took doxycyclin for cellulitis on my leg for 21 days. i still have a little bump (bruise looking) and my leg still feels swollen and itchy. normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
Hospital-based practice 22 years experience
1 leg or both? Fevr?: The situation is rather complex. There are many questions to be asked & we need a picture or an exam in order to understand what's going on. 21 days is an awful long time to take antibiotics. I suspect you have dermatitis (irritation of skin) rather than cellulitis (infection of skin), as the non-response to antibiotics indicates. Use HealthTap Prime or TTYD about symptoms. Good luck.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 4, 2017

Disclaimer:
