A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm having cramping really bad it's not my period i already had it an i'm having white /clear discharge could i have a std?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Marcus Degraw
22 years experience Pediatrics
Possible: Yes, that is possible. I would advise you to see your physician for an exam and testing as soon as you can. This may be something simple or maybe something serious. But you need an exam and testing to be sure.
Answered on Apr 13, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kenneth Crabb
46 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Late light menses?: Occasional irregular menses are common and of little concern medically if the patient is not pregnant. But cramping not relieved by otc meds should b ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olga Nilova
Specializes in Pediatrics
Pregnancy?: Pregnancy is possible. Take a pregnancy test with a first morning urine or ask your doctor for a blood HCG test.
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Exam and sonogram : If you have already been tested for infections then the next step is a full pelvic exam and a sonogram. You will need to be tested for bacterial vagin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
STD?: Unlikely. But if you are having unprotected sex this is always a consideration and if worried, better safe than sorry, and go and get tested. You sh ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month