U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Suffolk, VA
A male asked:

what is it? i had a popping sound and sharp ear pain after using sinus rinse

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
Internal Medicine 38 years experience
Sinus rinse -ear pop: Could be that the rinse also drains into the Eustachian tube, as both the sinuses and middle ear drain into the Eustachain ( hence post nasal drip). There may be, due to congestion, increased fluid in the middle ear as well. When you rinse your sinuses you are increasing the pressure in the Eustachian tubes , opening it and making your ears pop ( like when on a plane). f/u /w/ doc
Dr. Luis Matos
Pediatric Allergy and Asthma 45 years experience
Ok, if pain gone.: what has probably happened is that When you use the sinus rinse you may have used slightly too much pressure. This can sometimes force salt water up to your eustachian tube and up into your middle ear. This is not uncommon. Also, if your eustachian tube was blocked the salt water could have reduced some of the swelling around the opening and help you relieve pressure in your from your middle ear.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

How common is it to have sinus pressure after wisdom teeth extraction?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Jarvis
Dentistry 37 years experience
Putnam Valley, NY
A 43-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nolan Segal
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Bicknell, IN
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ish Rawal
Internal Medicine 19 years experience
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Martin Raff
Infectious Disease 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 6, 2021
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
