U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
TX
A 52-year-old female asked:

Is it possible that using vaginal moisturizers like vit e suppository can affect ph of vagina?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, it is possible: Vaginal pH can be changed by any product introduced into it on a regular basis, especially if it is an non pharmaceutical supplemental product. That includes, douches, creams, and suppositories.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.

Related questions

A 36-year-old female asked:
Are suppositories such as boric acid, coconut oil, and Rephresh helpful for the vagina?
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
Is it normal for rectal suppository to come out of vagina?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 19-year-old female asked:
Is Norforms suppositories good for vagina odor?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Nov 25, 2016

Disclaimer:
