A female asked:
Disclaimer

i just used a dose of robitussin (dm) without reading the "do not use" portion, should i be nervous since i take 100mg sertraline?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
40 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No you shouldn't be: nervous, just don't take any extra Robitussin DM, the problem is with the DM part which interacts with Sertraline. The Dextromethorphan (DM), will be cleared off your system in about 12 hours, the Sertraline lingers much more, you will be fine, best wishes
Answered on Dec 29, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Cornelia Franz
Specializes in Pediatrics
No: Theraflu contains two of the same ingredients as robitussin- guaifenisin and dextromethorphan and a two hour interval is not an appropriate dosing int ... Read More
8
8 thanks
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Andrew Catanzaro
33 years experience Infectious Disease
Yes: but check the tylenol dosing and do not exceed 2 grams daily
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Camacho
24 years experience Family Medicine
Cold medications: Always cold meds with caution if you have any heart conditions. Updated can be safely taken with Robitussin (guaifenesin) dmv, but not CF or pe types ... Read More
10
10 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Nikolaos Zacharias
26 years experience Maternal-Fetal Medicine
Yes, but not much.: Maternal use of standard otc doses of Robitussin-DM when used as an antitussive during the first trimester of pregnancy has not been found to increase ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month