A 33-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

can elevated uric acid cause red skin lesions that look like large mosquito bites?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
No: You may have gout with tophi which are whitish and not red.
Answered on Nov 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Morris Westfried
45 years experience Dermatology
Hives: Cause food allergy- seafood, chocolate, peanuts, strawberries. Other causes medications either prescription or o/c. Could also be reqction to infectio ... Read More
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Urticaria: This sounds like an allergic process- urticaria, where you can have hives after some stimulus. It's possibly triggered by something u eat or are expos ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Fink
38 years experience Family Medicine
Nerve damage: You likely injured a nerve in the big toe (hallux) and developed a peripheral neuropathy, abnormal nerve function. You can get nerve function testing ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
40 years experience Internal Medicine
Folliculitis?: A common cause of raised bumpy red irritated rash is folliculitis - may be made worse by prolonged exposure to moist clothes. You may want to see a do ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month