A 43-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hair loss from telogen effluvium. stopped washing it cuz i hate seeing it fall out. does not washing hair cause any fungus? it does feel softer

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
No: Scalp fungus is extremely unusual as you mature from adolescence on. You will not get scalp fungus. What is the precise cause for your problem? How bad is it? What has the Dr told you?
Answered on Nov 7, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dariush Saghafi
33 years experience Neurology
Yes, causes problems: Depakote clearly causes hair loss. Generally, stops falling out within a couple of weeks. If after 2 months still falling out then, you need to see ... Read More
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarence Grim
57 years experience Endocrinology
Meds hair loss: 43 F asks: Why do meds cause hair loss? And if diet or supplements won't help regrowth after meds done--then what to do, wait it out? Derm said teloge ... Read More
A 19-year-old male asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
58 years experience Pediatrics
Seborrheic dermatiti: Yes on all accounts.
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Umesh Patel
42 years experience Preventive Medicine
Hair loss: Causes of hair loss include hormonal issues, local infection, trauma eg from hard hair brushes / hot air blow drying / dyes & chemicals, severe il ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month