A member asked:

I have slow colonic transient. i've been on miralax w/prune juice as prescribed for a year. it causes loose stools. my doctor prefers that. is it safe?

A doctor has provided 1 answer
Dr. Enrique Molina answered

Specializes in Gastroenterology

Yes: it is safe, however if you are not having an appropriate response, different treatment options exist (including prescribed medications such as Amitiza, Linzess). You should re-discuss with your doctor.

Answered 10/29/2016

912 views

Thank

Related Questions