A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

Hi dr Brand I had sex for the first time today he used a condom and pulled out before he came I just want to make sure that I csnt get pregnant f Thanks ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
No guarantee: Condoms are 70-80% effective, assuming that they don't slip off, ride. leak or tear. If you are old enough to have intercourse, then you are old enough to use BC pills or a least double protection with condoms PLUS spermicidal gel, foam or vaginal inserts. Do a home pregnancy test in 1 week and it is time to visit your GYN
Answered on Oct 11, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Not likely : Confirms when used correctly are very effective at preventing pregnancy. They are not 100%. Consider seeing your doctor to discuss your birth control ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Do a pregnancy: test. I would suggest DOUBLE PROTECTION: CONDOMS...PLUS ...SPERMICIDAL FOAM, JELLY, GEL, VAGINAL SPONGE OR SUPPOSITORIES. Additionally, time to consid ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month