A 74-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can you crush amlodipine besylate tablets? one place on the internet says yes and another says no. i am confused

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgard Janer
Specializes in Rheumatology
Best not to!: If you crush the tablet , you may loose concentration,effectiveness! Better then to request the medication in the oral solution,i.e. Liquid form,from the pharmacy, good luck
Answered on Jan 18, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mathew Chengot
42 years experience Cardiology
No: This is not a beta blocker calcium channel blockers are not associated with e d.
A male asked:
Dr. Hamsa Jayaraj
53 years experience Internal Medicine
PCP will decide: Take either one of the combination. What did your doctor prescribe? Amlodipine is common to both-it is a calcium channel blocker. Benzapril is an ac ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Payam Mehranpour
22 years experience Cardiology
No: Calcium channel blocker.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
Implicated: One of the most commonly, used Norvasc (amlodipine) ( Amlodipine Besylate ) for hypertension and angina, will develop in few patients edema of leg ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month