U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 18-year-old female asked:

i had some spotting this morning is this normal ??

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Hasan Khondker
Internal Medicine 13 years experience
It can be: but continued or heavy spotting can indicate a more serious issue

90,000 U.S. doctors in 147 specialties are here to answer your questions or offer you advice, prescriptions, and more. Get help now:

Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Must I get a flu shot every year if I have had moved to independent living?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
REGARDLESS, YOU : Should have a flu shot every year.
A 23-year-old female asked:

Would it be smart to get checked for adhesions that may have evolved from a c-section I had 4 years ago?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Treacy
Gynecology 35 years experience
Depends: If a patient has had surgery, they will most generally form adhesions. This is very true for women who've had cesarean delivery. If the goal is pain reduction, it may be worth have laparoscopy, but if just curious, may not be worth the risk involved having surgery.
Indonesia
A 29-year-old female asked:

I mis3periods, but had symps.Went to gyn, he said IV period but stuck.Did curetag.Becos languag, I culdnt undestand why hapnd.Not preg, tak pil2regulate.?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Annette Fineberg
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Probably yes: You should have had blood work to see if there is a fixable hormonal reason why you are skipping your periods. In general the pill is an excellent and safe way to regulate your periods. I recommend either asking more questions (maybe going with a list or a friend) so you understand your treatment better. It is unusual to do a D&C for a "stuck" period. Usually that can be treated with medicine.
Antigo, WI
A 34-year-old female asked:

I am 3 wks post op from an lavh i noticed some light spotting this morning i am wondering if this is normal?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Not unusual: It's not unusual to have some bleeding for 3-4 weeks after an LAVH. There are stitches at the top of the vagina that are dissolving, and there can be bleeding from those healing areas. Any heavy bleeding, though, should be reported to your surgeon.
ZA
A 28-year-old female asked:

Good Morning Dr I hope you are well, can I ask, is spotting normal when you have IUD inserted ? Ive had it for close to two years now and this is the first time something like this happens when Im suppose to be on my periods

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
Family Medicine 32 years experience
Spotting: Not uncommon. Spotting can happen. Probably not an issue as long as the bleeding does not worsen or become continuous. An infection would be one common reason to have bleeding.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 28, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
