A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi doc, about an hour ago i received my first gardasil injection for hpv and a tb skin test, is it safe to drink alcohol the same day of the shot?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Stephen Scholand
22 years experience Infectious Disease
Mixing alcohol: Well noticing your age, I cannot endorse drinking alcohol. It's actually a toxin, which is why it can make somebody drunk or cause other effects. Technically, it wouldn't interfere with the TB skin test or the vaccine, but still it is NOT doctor recommended at this time. Sorry. I'm glad you're otherwise taking care of your health though-HPV vaccine is extremely important to prevent cervical cancer
Answered on Jul 26, 2016
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No problem: Routine alcohol consumption does not effect either.
Answered on Jul 17, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph O'Bryan
26 years experience Family Medicine
Alcohol: No it won't affect the test, but of course you should not drink to excess ever.
1
1 comment
A female asked:
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Don't get drunk!: No contraindications.
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Hebert
28 years experience Pathology
Psoriasis: From your description psoriasis is in the differential. I would suggest seeing either your primary care physician or a dermatologist. If you can not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Joseph Oh
Dr. Joseph Oh answered
14 years experience Pediatrics
Not that I know of: Should be fine, I don't know of any vaccines that interact w/alcohol. That being said, make sure to drink responsibly!
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month