U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Knoxville, TN
A 19-year-old female asked:

i took singulair (montelukast) for the third day now. it seems to be helping but i had stomach pain last night. will this side effect subside? about how long do side effects last? or should i quit taking it?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Colantino
Internal Medicine 61 years experience
Singulair (montelukast): In my experience singulair (montelukast) has been very well tolerated and I'm unaware of it being tough on the stomach. You could retry taking it when your stomach is back to normal to see whether the same discomfort recurs. If you're taking other medications like antibiotics, mucus looseners, cough syrups or bronchodilators, perhaps one of them was responsible for your stomach distress.
Dr. Ayisha Gani
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Singulair (montelukast): The stomach pain may not even be from the medicine. If the pain. Hole the singulair (montelukast) for few days and see the effect on the pain, then you would know whether the pain is the side effect or not. Singulair (montelukast) is fairly well tolerated medicine even though stomach pain is listed as one of the side effect i have not seen one.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 22, 2020

Disclaimer:
