U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Nigeria
A female asked:

hi i'm presently on ampiclox and flagyl treatment for stitch sinus and i'm 2 weeks pregnant. how safe is it for my baby or do i discontinue use?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Doctors prescription: Those medications can be used in pregnancy. Stitch sinus is not a term that I am familiar with. Consider contacting the prescribing doctor and clarifying the diagnosis and treatment plan.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2016

Disclaimer:
