A 19-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

is anal sex safe after 5 days of a medical abortion?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gregory Lewis
44 years experience Urology
See below: Abortion, regardless of method, is a major event in anybody's life. Difficult the decision, difficult going through it, and difficult the after effects. Resuming sex post-abortion is a highly individualized experience and best to discuss openly with your partner and to resume sex whenever you feel physically, emotionally, and sexually healed. As opinions vary, best to ask question to your MD.
Answered on Dec 2, 2020


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
Why not hold off a : Little? It is recommended that you avoid sexual activities involving vaginal penetration for 2 weeks after a surgical abortion assuming that the abort ... Read More
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Not designed for it: It's actually not safe, because one's anus is not designed for repeated in/out, in/out. Just like in any big city, some streets are one-way and some s ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Birth control: Since you had an abortion this week that tells me that it is important to you not to get pregnant. Please see an Obgyn and get started on birth contro ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Pollard
21 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Don't think so: I can't think of any reason. The two organ cavities are completely separate anatomically.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month