U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Barbados
A 25-year-old female asked:

I have gotten amoxapen 500mg cap today doctors says is ok to take it if breastfeeding.i just want sec opion.is it ok to breastfeed?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: Ampicillin is commonly used in newborn infants when infection is suspected or confirmed, and so trace amounts that would appear in your breast milk if you were to take the same or related Rx is safe for your infant and better than interrupting your breast feeding, or worse, not taking medication that your doctor feels is important for you
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Dec 16, 2017

Disclaimer:
