U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IN
A 53-year-old female asked:

what is your opinion of seronegative myasthenia gravis and how would you go about diagnosing it?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Bennett Machanic
Neurology 52 years experience
A few approaches: However, do your doctors seriously suspect Myasthenia Gravis, and have they done an anti-MUSK study? A Tensilon test is archaic but might help, and single fiber EMG is yet another approach.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why is it difficult to exercise for someone having myasthenia gravis?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Dissin
Neurology 39 years experience
Muscle fatigue: Mg is a disorder of neuromuscular transmission. As you continue to stimulate a nerve for muscular contraction, the degree of contraction gradually diminishes as the muscle fatigues. This is due to the breakdown in neuromuscular transmission. If the muscle(patient) rests, it(they) can return to exercise. Patients with mg usually tell you they are stronger in the am but fatigue as the day progresses.
A member asked:

I am seeing double from time to time. Do I myasthenia gravis?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bruce Rothschild
Rheumatology 48 years experience
Possibly: It could be a simple eye fatigue from improper glasses, but myesthenia does need to be considered.
A 32-year-old member asked:

I am suffering from myasthenia gravis, which kind of doctor treats this best?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Dennis Clifford
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Neurologist: This is best treated by a neurologist although other specialties such as pulmonary specialists may be required as well.
A 45-year-old member asked:

How does thymectomy result in a decrease of myastenia gravis symptoms?

1 doctor answer6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Cooke
Thoracic Surgery 22 years experience
Unknown: Removing the thymus may help regulate the immune system and prevent autoimmune injury from myasthenia.
Dr. Eric Toloza
Dr. Eric Toloza commented
Thoracic Surgery 30 years experience
usually myasthenia is caused by anti-acetylcholine reseptor antibodies made by the thymus for unclear reasons ... once the thymus is removed, then myasthenia will get better as the antibodies go away over months. can try to speed up process with plasmapheresis to remove the antibodies.
May 24, 2012
A 45-year-old member asked:

Should I be tested for myasthenia gravis if ptosis?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Suman Das
Plastic Surgery 54 years experience
Not always.: There are more common causes of ptosis .Your doctor will diagnose myasthenia gravis on the basis of your history, examinations and with these first two steps most common causes will be dainosed and treated.For myasthenia gravis you will have lot more specific symptoms like generalised weakness, onset of these weakness later in the day and soforth.Of course, your doctor will confirm the diagnosis with.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jun 2, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
