U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Afghanistan
A 68-year-old female asked:

Use eye drops meds for high iop. is it safe to use otc nasal spray nasacort (triamcinolone) to control allergies?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Likely ok: Although the WHO statement mentioned increase IOP as a potential problem with nasal steroid, I have not seen such an association. The best way to find out is to check the IOP after you have been on nasal steroid for about a month if you are really concerned.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 16, 2016

Disclaimer:
