U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
West Palm Beach, FL
A 25-year-old female asked about a male:

My 3month old has had a low grade fever 100.4-100.9 for 2 weeks. doctors say not to call unless it's 101 or higher should i be concerned?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Krishna Anand
Pediatrics 50 years experience
TALK TO DOCTOR: Your 3months old baby having fever around 100.4 may be normal or due to mild viral infection .which may go away soon . You should be concerned if baby is having any of these symptoms like cough ,not feeding well ,diarrhea or vomiting and temperature is above 101,.Anyhow baby needs to be checked /examined again if he has any new signs of any disease/infection may need treatment


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 1, 2016

Disclaimer:
