U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rockwall, TX
A 24-year-old female asked:

my newborns pediatrician recommended i use neosporin on his diaper area, but the kid kind i bought says it's not recommended for children under 2?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Neosp is antibiotic: cream, & recommended to Rx or prevent infection in open sores. It is always preferred to treat topically rather than oral antibiotic, esp. in young infants. The amount of med absorbed through the skin is minimal, so safe for your baby. This is intended for short term use and regular diaper rash is treated with frequent diaper changes, wash with H2O & cover with zinc or petroleum based ointment


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Do colds lead to ear infections in children?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
A member asked:


4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Saul
Pediatrics 60 years experience
A member asked:

Does my child need to get a shot for repeated ear infections?

7 doctor answers12 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jonathan Jassey
Pediatrics 17 years experience
A member asked:

Does having GERD as a child cause women to have pregnancy complications?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Windisch
Pediatrics 25 years experience
No: There is no connection between these two things.
CA
A 33-year-old member asked:

How many times per day should I have my baby do "tummy time"?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 18, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
