A member asked:

My psychiatrist has me on klonopin for ptsd just added luvox (fluvoxamine)..will luvox (fluvoxamine) raise the klonopin ...as luvox (fluvoxamine) often raises levels of other medications?

2 doctors weighed in across 2 answers
Dr. Krishna Kumar answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Using Klonopin with Luvox (fluvoxamine) may increase the effects of Klonopin. See your Psychiatrist if you experience extreme drowsiness, confusion, muscle weakness, loss of balance or coordination, feeling light-headed, or fainting. Discuss need for both medications,; benefits, side effects and interactions of Klonopin and Luvox (fluvoxamine), decreasing the dose; and Therapy for stresses, and to develop coping skills,

Answered Apr 18, 2016

1.4k views

Thank

Still have questions?

Get the best care from a doctor who knows you.

Book a Video Appointment
appScreen
Sponsor Content
Dr. Heidi Fowler answered

Specializes in Psychiatry

Per Drugs.Com drug interaction checker - clonazepan used with fluvoxamine could increase effects of clonazepam with possible. "drowsiness, confusion, muscle weakness, loss of balance or coordination, feeling light-headed, or fainting."

Answered Jul 3, 2020

64 views

Thank

Related Questions

A member asked:

Could either Klonopin, luvox, (fluvoxamine) or risperdol cause hair loss?

3 doctors weighed in across 3 answers

Online Primary Care Doctors Accepting New Patients

$44 video appointments available today with a membership as low as $15/month

Book a Video Appointment
Ask your question
Didn't find what you're looking for?


Ask your question

Meet your new favorite doctor
...