U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Hialeah, FL
A 36-year-old female asked:

Had negative hiv tests up to 12 month post exposure. im pregnant and require to have another one done. no other exposure, shouldn't worry about change?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 54 years experience
No worries: Correct. The HIV tests are among the most accurate diagnostic tests ever developed, for any medical condition, and are 100% reliable any time more than a few weeks after the last exposure. If you are not reexposed, your HIV test result will never change.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 6, 2016

Disclaimer:
