U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Willingboro, NJ
A 26-year-old member asked:

I have tinea versicolor and am using selsun blue topically. i see hair loss can be caused by selsun, am i at risk by topical use?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 58 years experience
NO: It does not cause hair loss. Best TV treatment is fluconazole pill. 2 pills a week or 2 apart.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Apr 7, 2016

Disclaimer:
