U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A member asked:

If you are looking for recurrence of brain cancer metastatic from breast, should contrast be used and if so why?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Gregg Goldin
Specializes in Radiation Oncology
Yes: An MRI brain with and without contrast is the ideal study. Basically the tumors will be detailed better when contrast is used. If there is a contraindication to contrast (e.g. Kidney disease), then I would forego using contrast.

Related questions

A 35-year-old member asked:
What are metastatic and recurrent breast cancer? Are they more dangerous?
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
What is the survival rate of metastatic breast cancer to other organs?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 49-year-old female asked:
If you have metastatic breast cancer can you have surgery to remove the breast?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 24-year-old member asked:
What are the treatment options for metastatic breast cancer?
2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
How effective is Xeloda (capecitabine) for metastatic breast cancer?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Last updated Apr 19, 2016

Disclaimer:
