U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Danville, CA
A 29-year-old female asked:

i regularly take a four-hour antihistamine, chlorpheniramine maleate, because it seems to help with digestion. are there any issues with extended use?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegabanswered
Allergy and Immunology 40 years experience
Yes: First is tolerance, meaning that you would have to increase the dose to get the same effect. Second, side effects are more prone to appear with extended use, and some are serious, hence the need for medical supervision. Third, it isn't meant to help digestion, if you have a problem with digestion / indigestion and not resolved , you need to see your doctor. Good luck


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

Will he need surgery to relieve heart burn?

4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Rucoba
Pediatrics 32 years experience
A 21-year-old member asked:

After I eat, I always feel like I need to clear my throat. Is this a sign of gerd?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
Could be: This sounds like a classic symptom for acid reflux. Common symptoms: throat clearing (especially after meals), feeling like something is stuck in the throat, thick mucus, hoarseness, bitter taste in throat, throat irritation. See your local ENT who can use a camera and look at your vocal cords.
Dr. Francine Yep
Family Medicine 31 years experience
* Try preventing acid reflux first. Check your diet [caffeine/chocolate, alcohol, spicy, citrus, tomatoes, acidic foods], aspirin/non-steroid anti-inflammatory medicines like ibuprofen. Consider using over-the-counter acid reducers [TUMS, antacids, H2-blockers] for 1-2 weeks. Eat small meals. After you eat, wait 2-3 hours before laying down. * if you're not better, see your doctor.
Nov 22, 2011
A 34-year-old member asked:

What is the difference between heartburn and acid reflux disease?

4 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
Symptom/disease: Heartburn is a symptom often caused by gastroesophageal reflux disease (gerd). Not everyone with gerd has heartburn and not everyone complaining of heartburn has gerd as the cause.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it normal to be bloated and feel a lot of abdominal pain during radiation therapy?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bahman Daneshfar
Radiation Oncology 33 years experience
Yes: If treating in the abdomen with radiation, the intestines and stomach are rather sensitive. We see nausea, diarrhea, bloating and all of this can lead to feeling pain and discomfort. The level of this is patient dependent. Some feel very little while someone else gets the full enteritis that can even be seen on ct scans. We use various medications to treat these symptoms to complete treatment.
NY
A 24-year-old member asked:

I have had a headache and acid indigestion for 3 days. Any suggestions?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Valdez
Specializes in Family Medicine
See doctor: Headache and upset stomach are vague symptoms, like 'i have a fever', need to figure out what is causing it. It can by many harmless things and some very dangerous ones, so you should be seen.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2018

Disclaimer:
