A 30-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have only high risk hpv, will my bf get warts? as they're low risk right?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Different strain: The wart strain differs and each strain is true to its pattern of associations. Your high risk strain (for cervical cancer) can also produce problems in men.Throat and penile cancer are rare but linked to these strains.If you/he gets warts it will be from some external exposure.
Answered on Mar 11, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No cramps from HPV: HPV doesn't cause cramps; that symptom is unrelated to your HPV infection. Warts can appear on the cervix, but usually not. Your doctor can tell by ju ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
57 years experience Dermatology
Of course: You need to go anyway for other reasons.
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Low: The wart strains are troublesome but not associated with cancer. You can catch the cancer strains the same way and never know you were exposed because ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Low: HPV strains have separate patterns of behavior. Wart strains form warts but are not associated with cancer. However, you can get high risk strains the ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month