U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rock Island, IL
A 39-year-old female asked:

i stopped taking jolivette about 4 months ago. since then i have had irregular bleeding and clots. is this normal?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Levine
Family Medicine 31 years experience
No Normal: Irregular periods with clots are not normal, but may be common. If your periods were irregular prior to being on oral contraceptives like Jolivette, then it is very common for your periods to go back to being abnormal once you stop them. If your periods are lasting 8 or more days, your bleed between periods, or if very heavy, then see your clinician for further evaluation and treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 28-year-old female asked:

I'm 29 and have irregular periods. Currently i'm on day number 15. (i have 3 kids and a tubal) what's going on?!

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeff Livingston
Obstetrics and Gynecology 22 years experience
Lots of options: The next step is a visit to the obgyn for an exam, sonogram and blood work. There are medications such as Lysteda which can help. Some will take birth control pills. A sonogram may show a polyp which can be removed. Others are candidates for an endometrial ablation. This is a safe easy option which can be done in a few minutes in the office. I am a fan of the genesys hta ablation.
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could cause painful vaginal bleeding?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See your doctor: Any painful vaginal bleeding needs to be evaluated by a doctor.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

When a person had a seizure, does it mean he has epilepsy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. William Goldie
Pediatric Neurology 48 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 9, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
