U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A female asked:

i have a small lump on my left hand in between my thumb and first finger near my wrist it has a blue/black colour to it. what is it please?

3 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Brown
Hand Surgery 39 years experience
Ganglion?: Most likely a ganglion cyst arising from the wrist joint or a tendon sheath. Could also be a thrombosed vein based on your description you should seek out an examination
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
Hand Surgery 35 years experience
Hand Lumps and Bumps: are of many varieties but teh most common is a ganglion which is a benign not harmful fluid filled sac. Blusih color may indicate vascualrity, either there are veins over this or there could be a thrombosed vein or a varicosity. Sometime though skin lesions and skin cancers can look bluish as can some infactions or growths. If it is painful or changing please get evaluated
Dr. Todd Siff
Hand Surgery 27 years experience
Vascular: Usually, this coloration suggests a vascular mass. If it is painful, see a hand doctor. If you have had this for a long time and it is not painful, I would not be too concerned. A ganglion is a benign mass which does not have a color to it. If the mass is on the skin and not deep, see a dermatologist.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it ok if I put sunscreen on my baby hands and she puts them in her mouth?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sharon Gilliland
Pediatrics 36 years experience
No: It's not a good idea for infants to ingest sunscreen. For this very reason, i recommend that sunscreen not be put on the hands of babies.
A 40-year-old member asked:

How long will the redness and swelling on my hand and feet last (i'm at 24 weeks)?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Until after delivery: If you already have significant swelling, you can expect it to continue until a couple of weeks after delivery. It will probably vary from day-to-day, depending on diet, activity level and weather. It will generally get worse after delivery for a few days and finally resolve 2-6 weeks after delivery.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What does nail fungus infection look like?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Morris Westfried
Dermatology 46 years experience
Discoloration: The nail is disclosed white or darker in color and can be thickened and flaky.
A 21-year-old member asked:

My hand has a bluish hue, is this a sign of thoracic outlet syndrome?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Paul Cohen
Family Medicine 28 years experience
Not usually.: T.O.S. Usually has neurologic implications(numbness, tingling, decrease in the range of motion of the extremity). Sounds like you are describing something vascular in nature; best to have your doctor check it out and determine which one you are ailing from.
A 34-year-old member asked:

What can be done for a puncture wound on my right hand near my thumb?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kevin Passer
Child Psychiatry 35 years experience
Several things: You may need an x-ray, a tetanus shot and some antibiotics.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Nov 27, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
