U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 27-year-old female asked:

i woke up with an itchy rash all over my body except my face and genitals. it started as tiny red bumps, now some are a little bigger, still red. ?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
More details: This can be a drug reaction, a viral infection, or the onset of a new skin condition. Given the scanty history and description, I would suggest that you try taking antihistamine to see if it helps. If the itching is intolerable or the rash is getting worse, need to see your doctor.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Salem, OR
A 27-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Bress
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Franklyn Farrell
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 29, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
