A 18-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

if i lose fat in the pubic area by reducing my body fat (currently at 22%) (aim 15%) will there be a reduction on penoscrotal webbing?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Penoscrotal webbing is a nearly normal variation of connecting penis and scrotum, which is nothing to do with obesity which contributes more to prominent mons pubis, since fatty tissue deposit to penoscrotal area is low. To assess the clinical significance, seek evaluation by a urologist who will review your detailed history and conduct physical exam so to come up with a reasonable answer to yours
Answered on Feb 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Uyeda
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Yes, but a lot: depends on amount of fat loss.
A 33-year-old member asked:
Dr. Caroline Cribari
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Fat loss everywhere: When someone loses weight, shape change patterns vary person to person, but if weight is lost slowly (max 3lb/week) using a well-balanced diet, then a ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some ...: There is no known way to selectively rid the fat around the penis. Besides the distribution of fat deposition in obesity widely varies among all human ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month