A 35-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would funiculitis cause one tedticle to retract up, there us also a slight inguinal hernia found. been on cipro (ciprofloxacin) for three weeks, pain is still a nine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Samuel Lee
30 years experience Urology
US: I would recommend that you see a general surgeon who will give you authority's emanation and a inguinal ultrasound for confirmation. Furniculitis usually means inguinal discomfort or pain and possible epididymitis
Answered on Jan 13, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Angelina Postoev md facs
16 years experience General Surgery
Clarify: Not sure what is your question, why is he on cipro (ciprofloxacin)? Sciatic pain most likely not related to hernia. Neither of those would be treate ... Read More
A 62-year-old male asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
Discuss it w/ Dr: The best advice will come from the Dr involved. I hope it goes well and he heals soon.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Veena Govila
59 years experience Internal Medicine
Prostatic is nodes: Prostatic is and urethritis treated with antibiotics and inguinal glands is okay. If you have node in the neck you need a check up by your dr.
A 64-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ly Phan
Dr. Ly Phan answered
21 years experience General Surgery
hmmmm: It may still be diverticulitis pain. And since you just started on antibiotic. It may take a bit longer for it to work. However, if the pain worsen an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month