A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can implantation bleeding be a bit heavy and red and can it last for four days thanks ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Doubt it: A positive pregnancy test can tell a woman that PRIOR spotting was actually implantation spotting. It can be hard to tell if a woman is pregnant because some of the symptoms seen in early pregnancy can also happen in non-pregnant women. A urine pregnancy test gives a reliable result about 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after missing a period.
Answered on Jul 31, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Claudette Anderson
Specializes in Gynecology
One assumes one has: Implantation bleeding if there is an intact pregnancy despite bleeding.A sonogram may show an area chorionic bleeding.how long that will go on is not ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Difficult: Though possible, menses can be irregular. If tissue is prominant enough to create implantation it should put out enough hormone for a pregnancy test ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jane Van Dis
17 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Possibly: You won't know for about 2 more weeks if you are pregnant, so consider taking a test around the end of the month.
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vernon Barton
51 years experience General Practice
Hormones irregular: Something has changed your usual hormonal pattern so that you started this period early with less bleeding of only 2 days and now so slow it is brown. ... Read More
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month