A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

man i have been seeing has got chlamydia, gave him handjob swallowed cum, he gave me oral, i'm a virgin there has been no contact, do i have the sti?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
You can get: Chlamydia infection through mucosal surface in your mouth, which can cause pharyngitis or sinusitis or esophagitis. Please monitor your symptoms. This would not be considered a vaginal disease if you did not have intercourse, but still could be a STI if infection occurs following the oral sex act. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap.
Answered on Jan 8, 2016
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
Oral chlamydia has not been shown to cause symptoms. CDC recommends against testing for pharyngeal chlamydia. But still not a bad idea to be treated. Animal research suggests that GI colonization may explain some later genital (re)infections in people at low risk for new STD exposure. Doxycycline preferred; azithro has questionable efficacy for GI chlamydia (also in animals, unknown for humans).
Jan 8, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 44-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Blood and urine test: Urine and blood tests can detect infection with chlamydia and hsv 2. The test for chlamydia is a dna test and one for hsv 2 is to look for antibody to ... Read More
A 23-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk: You should not have sex at all until you and your partner(s) have been treated and you have waited a week after that. However, oral sex is safe; even ... Read More
A 49-year-old member asked:
Dr. Yash Khanna
56 years experience Family Medicine
Yes it can be passed: Gonorrhea and chlamydia can be passed through oral sex, but not due to cyst.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Gordon
Specializes in Adolescent Medicine
? Chlamydia ?: I am assuming that you bring the child to a doctor. Mention your concerns. If you had chlamydia at the time of delivery the child could have developed ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month