A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had sex saturday night. i stopped taking my birth control sunday in order to get my period tuesday. i took plan b sunday. should my period be late?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
YES: Plan B will change your cycle for 1-2 months and you may experience some heavier than usual bleeding.
Answered on Dec 30, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Guolin Wen
25 years experience Pharmacology
Right: Looks like you did the right thing. What is your question, concerns?
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: When a woman stops birth control pills it is common for the first period to come in 4-6 weeks, so for your period to be 2 days late so far is not a pr ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Some thoughts...: In a woman with regular periods, some causes of a late period include: excessive weight loss or weight gain, increased exercising, emotional stress, h ... Read More
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Laura Anissian
20 years experience Internal Medicine
Long time: That seems like an extra long time. Yes it can be delayed, but not usually 8 months. I would see your gyn.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month