A 60-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

husband is being put on carboplatin/arbraxane for 3b squamous nsclc, after taxol (paclitaxel) reaction. concurrent radation therapy. is this an effective plan?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes it is!: This is the current recommended chemotherapy(along with concurrent radiotherapy) treatment plan. Hopefully it should work well. But it will take 6-8 weeks to see the full benefit.
Answered on Dec 30, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes its a good alter: If your husband has allergy to Taxol, (paclitaxel) then using Abraxane as an alternative is a good decision. This treatment works well in about half ( ... Read More
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Yes: RT chemo is an effective way to treat nsclc of lung. If it persists one can consider high dose MTX wsith rescue. Otherwise checkpoint inhibitors can ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Timothy Goggins
23 years experience Hematology and Oncology
Clinical trials : Most physicians use 3 week Carboplatin and paclitaxol therapy for adenocarcinoma nsclc. This is mostly due to clinical trial data supporting the every ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Good choice : I m sorry about your cancer. This regimen is very likely to help and get you some more good time.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month