A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi. i have pcos but my periods have been normal foe 2 years execpt for october i had 3 bleedings n a month. but ive been running to the bathroom all day thinking that i'm starting. i've been having bloating and mood swings nipples sore. like any other

1 doctor answer
Dr. Nayana Trivedi
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Have patience. : It is good to be cautious. But not paranoid. These symptoms are call PMS if you are taking BCP they may improve But talk to your doctor who is treating you.
Answered on Jun 15, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carly Snyder
13 years experience Psychiatry
Possible pregnancy: Hi - if you are 30 days late, you may likely be pregnant. Sore nipples are a common early sign of pregnancy also. Take another preg test, and call you ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gregory Hines
23 years experience Family Medicine
Possibly: Though urine pregnancy tests are generally very reliable. See your physician for aserum pregnancy test to be sure.
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Medication/testing: please consult your GYN for medication and a pelvic exam. You will need a transvaginal ultrasound and diabetic testing for possible PCOD
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: If you are sexually active and missed your period by 4-5 days, do a home pregnancy test. If the result is negative, repeat the test in 3-4 day, unless ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month