U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Mechanicsburg, PA
A 45-year-old male asked:

i am on 10mg of ramipril & 5mg of amolodipine besylate. i was on 25mg of chlorthalidone, but didn't like the way it made me feel. i tend to still average around 141/84 with a pulse around 75-80. is there a better medication?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Wilentz
Cardiology 45 years experience
Individual tailoring: Many combinations available. You need to go through an iterative process of trial and error with various medications. For you, an ARB (angiotensin receptor blocker) might be better than the Ramipril, and it may be that doses can be changed or a beta blocker added. Best thing to do is to continue working with your health care prof and also to take home BP measurements so there is good data on which


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 44-year-old member asked:

Have rashes from taking chlorthalidone?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Joseph Eastern
Dermatology 44 years experience
Change meds.: Every drug in existence causes a rash once in awhile. If you're sure that your rash is due to chlorthalidone, ask your doctor to prescribe a different diuretic, which should solve the problem.
A 44-year-old member asked:

Do the medicines irbesartan and ramipril become harmful for kidney patients over time?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steve Montoya
Nephrology and Dialysis 47 years experience
Kidney: No they are considered kidney protective.
A 29-year-old member asked:

The patient info sheet states not to drink alcohol when taking ramipril. Why and can I request a different prescription?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Alcohol and ramipril: There is no absolute conraindication to drink alcohol and take ramipril.But if you drink too much it can make you dizzy or light headed.
A 47-year-old member asked:

Is it a good idea to stop taking ramipril 5 mg before having a tooth pulled?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Ramipril/tooth extra: It is not a good idea, if you stop ramipril your BP will go up and you will bleed more.
A 33-year-old member asked:

I take ramipril 2.5mg once a day and getting weird heart rate. What could it be?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Yash Khanna
Family Medicine 57 years experience
Ramipril/heart rate: It is not caused by ramipril.Ramipril is an angiotensin converting enzyme inhibiter.It has no effect on heart rate or rhythm you are takind a very small dose probabely for heart failure, you should see your cardiologist to find the cause of weird heart rate.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
