A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have a cyst that was 4cm a year and a half ago. it grew to 10cm and then shrunk to 8.4 in 2 months. ob gyn gave two choices. watch and wait or laparoscopic cystectomy. what should i do? cyst is complex hypoechoic (possible endometrioma)

3 doctor answers
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Won't go away on own: Only you can make the decision; however, something to think about is this: If it has persisted for 1.5 years, its unlikely to go away on its own. The difference in size in 2 months from 10cm to 8.4cm may just be the way the ultrasound measurements were taken. It may not be shrinking. I would recommend removing an 8+ cm cyst that is persistent after observation. Best wishes!
Answered on Dec 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Lyndon Taylor
42 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Laparoscopy: It is good to watch complex hypoechoic cysts which cause pain as most of these cysts are physiological instead of pathological, and will go away in two months. While waiting you can get blood tests to help determine the nature of the ovarian cyst such as a CA-125, Ova-1, or ROMA. Ultrasound with Doppler helps rule out twisted ovarian cyst. After 2 months consider laparoscopic cystectomy.
Answered on Dec 20, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Bryan Treacy
34 years experience Gynecology
Laparoscopy: Cysts that are complex on ultrasound usually do not resolve on their own. More often than not they need to be drained surgically. An endometrioma often contains old blood (thus the term chocolate cyst) that cannot resorb spontaneously. Surgical drainage and treatment of any other endometriosis lesions can be done laparoscopically.
Answered on Dec 23, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
It depends: It will help us to know your CA 125 level(it is a blood test which is raised in cancer of the ovary). If you have history of Endometriosis, then Lapar ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
GYN oncologist: GYN oncologist always preferable since many complications reported after laparsocopic GYN procedures. Bowel injuries and bleeding during cystectomy r ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Maybe...: Its sometimes impossible for a radiologist to tell the difference between a hemorrhagic cyst and an endometrioma. If you are not in severe pain, its ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Saptarshi Bandyopadhyay
20 years experience Hospital-based practice
Refer back to Sympto: You have to interpret these findings in the context of your symptoms. It's too complex to answer here, so consider HealthTap Prime or discussing with ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month