A 23-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i'm on yaz(bcp)for 2.5years&i've never missed a pill.i'm spotting 1week before period.i had unprotected sex with withdrawal method once.can i be preg?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Yes, but not likely: Women who take their birth control pills correctly, are protected every day, all the time. They have no fertile days, so it doesn't matter what added birth control methods are used. Pregnancy is very unlikely. If still worried, one can do a home pregnancy test 3 weeks after sex. Tests are inexpensive and sold in stores everywhere.
Answered on Jan 11, 2018
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
May be normal: Yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) is one of the low dose pills and usually does cause periods to be short and light. This one heavy period coul ... Read More
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Sex: Any time you have unprotected sex there is à possibility of pregnancy. Do a home pregnancy test
A female asked:
Dr. Karen Jones
36 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Likely not: You don't mention having unprotected sex at other times in the last month. However you are most fertile 2 weeks before the period begins, so if your c ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be pregnant: Misssing pills and having unprotected sex could make you pregnant. If not too late(less than 72 hrs after sex) you should take the morning after pill. ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month