A 33-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

13 wks prego dh touched grnd beef package then washed hands for 10ish seconds then put his finger in my vagina. worry he didn't wash enough. any risk?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Sounds fine: Of course, the ground beef should be cooked "well done", so that any bacteria in it will be cooked. (The answer to the question, "Is there any risk?", is almost always YES, because everything in life has some risk. The real question to ask is, "How likely is something to happen?")
Answered on Dec 8, 2015
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Universal precaution: No risk as the hands were washed prior to vaginal placement. That is why thorough hand washing is anyone's best first line protection against pathogen ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old male asked:
Dr. Steven Simon
37 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Pregnancy unlikely: While we ‘never say never’ in certain areas, the odds don’t favor a pregnancy as you describe this event. The real question is why you choose to put y ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Larry Xanthopoulos
21 years experience Pediatrics
Highly unlikely: normally when you remove the condom you are doing it by handling the outside, so unlikely there is significant sperm on the hand to begin with. Then ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Pregnancy unlikely: Dried stuff on one's hands won't start a pregnancy. Washed hands won't start a pregnancy, with or without soap. Wet semen can start a pregnancy... so ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month