A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

tick bite still itches after months and now having some pain and swelling in knee. have been tested for lyme and it was negative? now what?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John Michel
45 years experience Family Medicine
Test is not reliable: See your doc again and revisit the symptoms . The test may be negative at a high negative rate but still have the process. Would go over the symptoms with the doc and have the doc look at the original site and describe any rash that you might have had. Sometimes if symptoms persist then the person is treated anyhow. Best wisehes
Answered on Aug 29, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
What does the DR say: There are numerous reasons why you may have trouble with your knee. Have you seen a rheumatologist or orthopedic specialist? Itching is not a sign of Lyme disease. What does your DR say?
Answered on Sep 7, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience Integrative Medicine
Must treat: This is very suspicious for Lyme. About 30% will never test positive for Lyme. You need a course of antibiotics ASAP. Lyme must be treated quickly, or ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Dominic Riganotti
24 years experience Infectious Disease
Ixodes scapularis: You do need to make sure it wasn't a deer tick. They are very small..compared to dog ticks for example. Do you still have the tick or did you discar ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
The : The rash associated with lyme disease is called erythema migrans and it looks like a target or bulls-eye. It usually starts at the site of the tick b ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Kathy Robinson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Infected?: If it is red and hot it may be infected. If you think that is possible then see a doctor as soon as you can. Infections can become more serious if lef ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month