A 27-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

a- if my receding hairline was caused by deficiency, then will the hair grow back in the bald area if i correct the defcy? b- is it likely/unlikely?

1 doctor answer
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
56 years experience Dermatology
Forget it: It is not due to any "deficiency". If you want to deal with real facts and possible treatment, see a dermatologist.
Answered on Jan 10, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stanley Ling
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Hairloss: Since the growth of hair requires several things including nutrition, vitamins and hormones, having tropical sprue would definitely cause your body to ... Read More
A 41-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bob Ourian
25 years experience Dermatology
More genes than diet: It may not be a deficiency in your diet, but rather due to your genes. However, you should get evaluated by a doctor to make sure you are not deficien ... Read More
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
34 years experience Pediatrics
Rash back of neck?: Get someone to check you for nits; lice like to bite in that area. If not that, could be seborrheic dermatitis.
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Hormonal: The hair loss is likely hormonally related. Hair loss is associated with change in androgens which yaz (drospirenone and ethinyl estradiol) might hav ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month