U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 24-year-old male asked:

If after been on citalopram for a few months no side effects is it ok to drink alcohol again?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Moranville
Psychiatry 37 years experience
No, but: technically no, but I usually recommend no more than 2 drinks at a time and no more than twice a week since I know that many of my patients will drink anyway. The main interaction is that the antidepressant may intensify effects of alcohol especially reaction time. Also alcohol can cause depression so may not be wort risk if you are doing well on celexa (citalopram)


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Nov 22, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
