A male asked:
Disclaimer

What's the chance of getting syphilis after fingering a woman?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Finger cuts?: If your partner was infected and you have hidden cuts on your finger, then syphilis infection is possible from the vaginal fluids.
Answered on Oct 25, 2018
2
2 comments
Dr. Carisa Hines
20 years experience in Palliative Care
Also if you touched other body parts, genitals for example, while the infected fluids were on your hands/fingers.
Nov 11, 2015
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
All true, but in nearly 40 years in a busy STD clinic, I never saw or heard of a patient with primary syphilis of the hands or fingers; every one was genital, anal, or oral. Doesn't mean it can't happen, but considering the frequency of hand-genital contact, I consider it to be zero risk or close to it.
Nov 11, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Very low risk: Syphilis is rarely transmitted by kissing and probably never by hand-genital contact, fingering, etc. Virtually all syphilis is from vaginal, anal or ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau
32 years experience in Family Medicine
Low risk: but not no risk. My question is why the &[email protected]$ doesn't this guy get treated? Go get checked, simple blood test.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience in Infectious Disease
Syphilis serology: Do not know how you were tested, but these are usually quite sensitive and negative results usually mean negative results. The scenario you describe i ... Read More
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary David
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
It is accurate: The risk was low from the behavior described and the test should be accurate by 1-2 weeks at least.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month