U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
MS
A 34-year-old female asked:

i had some back pain and other pain. i took two advil and two aleve (naproxen) together. could that cause dizziness or slight blurred vision or tinglyness?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
Yes, especially on : an empty stomach. The NSAIDs are powerful. Take with food to reduce side effects. Otherwise you'll have GI symptoms too like indigestion., sore stomach or gastritis. More importantly, take care of your back pain so you won't need to take any more meds. See an osteopathic physician to decompress your back and to feel better soon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 11, 2015

Disclaimer:
