U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
OH
A 27-year-old female asked:

i will be getting permanent eyeliner makeup on my eyes. she said to take benadryl (diphenhydramine) or claritin to prevent tearing & swelling. can i use allegra instead?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Chiu
Allergy and Immunology 57 years experience
Don't see how: Benadryl (diphenhydramine) or Claritin would not do anything for the inflammation from being tattooed. Perhaps it is just a myth. Allegra in fact is a more potent antihistamine than Claritin.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Howard Hack
Internal Medicine 33 years experience
West Fargo, ND
A 49-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew DeGruccio
Orthopedic Surgery 29 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Mar 13, 2018

Disclaimer:
