A 18-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have the birth control implant in my arm and i've had unprotected sex twice in one night and i'm paranoid i'm pregnant. i've taken a pregnancy test and it came out negative but i've had heavy white discharge from my vag and my best are tender.i think i

1 doctor answer
Dr. Christine Hom
29 years experience Pediatrics
Not pregnant: The implant is a very effective form of birth control. You are protected against pregnancy but not protected against STDs/STIs. Please practice safe sex using condoms 100% of the time to protect your body from infections which can damage your organs.
Answered on Apr 26, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Unlikely: If a correctly done pregnancy test was negative at 5 weeks after sex, you are not likely to be pregnant. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. Consult ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Semel
34 years experience Pediatrics
Vaginitis: You may have a yeast or other vaginal infection causing these symptoms. See your gynecologist to evaluate and possibly do cultures.
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Could be normal: After pregnancy the bottom abdominal muscles are more stretched out than they were before. Sometimes the abdominal muscles are separated, called rect ... Read More
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Worth seeing ur doc : It is time to see your primary doctor/ gynecologist, your case requires more history, physical examination and possibly an ultrasound examination, goo ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month