A 17-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

one side of my labia minora has been quite swollen, and very painful. sexual activity isn't the reason for the swelling. i'm not on my period. help?

2 doctor answers
Dr. John cuong Doan
17 years experience Family Medicine
You may have: Yeast infection from taking antibiotics or a secondary infection. Or bacterial infection or an infected cyst. Please get to a healthcare provider for assistance with diagnosis and treatment . Thanks for trusting in HealthTap !
Answered on Oct 18, 2015
1
1 thank
Dr. Natalie Hodge
25 years experience Pediatrics
Ah oh? : I agree sexual activity should not give you such pain and swelling! There is something definitely abnormal here. If you do not have fever, I think we can wait till tomorrow to have an exam for you. Call your gyn's office tomorrow and get a careful exam. THIS may be an infection of some sort. It is possible it will require incision and drainage, so don't delay. Thanks 4 trusting Healthtap!
Answered on Oct 18, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Let me explain: The causes are variable depending on the specific presentation. Localized swelling could be due to cysts, abscesses, or hernia. Generalized swelling i ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Charles Whiting
26 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Irritation: Labia swelling is frequently caused by irritation. This can be from an infection like yeast or herpes or from trauma or something as simple as chaffi ... Read More
1
1 comment
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
Irritatation?: Stop any new soaps, detergents, creams, fragrances, fabric softeners, lotions or new brand of (or generic) pads or pantyliners. If the symptoms don' ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
48 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
No: Most likely you have infection there. Check it out.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month